2002 Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Competition—St. John's
Appalachia High School and Belanger Memorial K-12—Re-dedication—St. George's-Stephenville East (District)
ArtSmarts Program
Awards—Memorial University of Newfoundland's Distinguished Teacher Award—Andrews, Edward—Corner Brook
"Band Aid" Program—Canadian Academy of Recording Artists—St. Francis of Assisi School—Outer Cove
Bishop Feild Elementary School—League of Peaceful Schools—St. John's
Burin Peninsula Arts Council Scholarship—Lundrigan, Stephanie—Burin
Canada Day Poster Contest—
"A Celebration of Canadian Firsts"—Winners
Canada's Network of Innovative Schools—Roncalli Central High—Avondale
Canadian Parents for French Annual Public Speaking Competition—St. John's
Cayley Mathematics Competition—Critch, Andrew—Hillview
Cegep De Saint-Felicien College—Work term students
College of the North Atlantic, Qatar campus—President—Keough, Dr. Trent
Computers for Schools—Avalon West School District
Corner Brook Lion's Club High School Speak-offs—Corner Brook
Festival D'Art Oratoire—Public speaking competition
Graduations—Gonzaga High School—St. John's
Graduations—Laval—Placentia
Graduations—Sir Wilfred Grenfell College—Nursing program—Corner Brook
Graduations—St. Catherine's Academy—Placentia & St. Mary's (District)
Great Canadian Geography Challenge, Provincial finals—All Hallows Elementary School—North River
Law Day Poster Contest—Gifford, Jocelyn—Coley's Point
Lester B. Pearson Scholarship—Chaisson, Angela—Corner Brook
Literacy—Battle Harbour Literacy Council—Battle Harbour
Literacy—Mary Queen of the World School—Mount Pearl
Literacy—
Mr. Christie Smart Cookie Program—Valmont Academy and H.L. Strong Academy—Baie Verte (District)
Memorial University of Newfoundland (MUN)—Alumni Award for Lifetime Achievement Award—Jerrett, Eric—Bay Roberts
Memorial University of Newfoundland (MUN)—Faculty of Business Administration—Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB) accreditation
Natural Science and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) Post Graduate Scholarship—Adams, Melanie—Marystown
Provincial cadet public speaking contest—Critch, Andrew—Clarenville
Real Game Series—Recognition of success—Barry, Bill
Regional Heritage Fair—Mountain Field Academy—Forteau
Retired Teachers' Association Scholarship (Con-Tri Division)—Barrett, Chantal—Bay Roberts
Schools—Cape St. Francis Elementary—Cape St. Francis (District)
St. Boniface All Grade School—Smoke-free school—Ramea
University of New Brunswick, Faculty of Forestry and Environmental Management (Dean's List)—Healey, Matthew—Marystown
West Coast Regional Science Fair—College of the North Atlantic—Corner Brook