It seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. Please enable JavaScript to improve your experience.

House of Assembly Coat of Arms

House of Assembly

Newfoundland and Labrador

Select Committees

Select Committees are struck for a particular purpose such as the review of a matter of importance to government. Once they have reported, the committee ceases to exist.

There have been no Select Committees struck during the 48th General Assembly.

Previous Select Committees

Year and Committee Name Membership Report *
2001

Select Committee on Recovery of Tobacco Related Health Care Costs
Mr. Ross Wiseman – Trinity North (Chair)
Mr. Joyce – Bay of Islands
Ms. Jones – Cartwright-L'Anse Au Clair
Mr. Andersen – Torngat Mountains
Mr. Sullivan – Ferryland
Mr. Ottenheimer – St. John's East
Mr. Harris – Signal Hill-Quidi Vidi
Tabled May 14, 2001

Hansard Reference
1999

Select Committee on the Standing Orders
Mr. Lush – Terra Nova (Chair)
Mr. Sullivan – Ferryland (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Oldford – Trinity North
Mr. Harris – Signal Hill-Quidi Vidi
Mr. Tulk – Bonavista North
Mr. Rideout – Lewisporte
Mr. Ralph Wiseman – Topsail
Tabled December 13, 1999

Hansard Reference
1999

Select Committee on Reducing the Harp Seal Population
Mr. Efford – Port de Grave
Mr. Parsons – Burgeo & LaPoile
Mr. Shelley – Baie Verte
Mr. Fitzgerald – Bonavista South
Mr. Harris – Signal Hill-Quidi Vidi
Mr. Reid – Twillingate & Fogo
Mr. Andersen – Torngat Mountains
1998

Select Committee to travel to Ottawa to present the concerns of all the Members of the House of Assembly and the people of the province to all federal political party caucuses with respect to post-TAGS crisis
Mr. Tulk – Bonavista North
Mr. Efford – Port de Grave
Mr. Harris – Signal Hill-Quidi Vidi
Mr. Sullivan – Ferryland
Mr. Shelley – Baie Verte
Mr. Fitzgerald – Bonavista South
Ms. Mary Hodder – Burin-Plancentia West
Ms. Jones – Cartwright-L’Anse Au Clair
Mr. Andersen – Torngat Mountains
Mr. G. Reid – Twillingate & Fogo
Up-date report by Ministerial Statement (Government House Leader) April 27, 1998

Hansard Reference
1998

Select Committee on Arming Policy of the Royal Newfoundland Constabulary
Mr. Ralph Wiseman – Topsail (Chair)
Mr. Ottenheimer – St. John’s East (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Canning – Labrador West
Mr. Mercer – Humber East
Mr. French – Conception Bay South (replaced by Ms. Sheila Osborne – St. John’s West December 8, 1997 – neither appear on list of Committee Members on final report)
Mr. Hodder – Waterford Valley (part of the Committee as listed in final report)
Tabled March 31, 1998

Hansard Reference
1998

Select Committee to Review the Property and Casualty Insurance Industry in Newfoundland and Labrador (formerly Select Committee on No-Fault Insurance)
Mr. Woodford – Humber Valley (Chair)
Mr. Fitzgerald – Bonavista South (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Canning – Labrador West
Mr. G. Reid – Twillingate & Fogo
Mr. Sparrow – Placentia & St. Mary's
Interim Report Tabled March 19, 1997

Hansard Reference

Final Report Tabled March 30, 1998

Hansard Reference

* Copies of Select Committee reports are available in print at the Legislative Library