2012 Seniors of Distinction Award—Blanchard, Ted—St. John's North (District)
2012 Seniors of Distinction Award—Snook, Robert—Sunnyside
2012 Sport Newfoundland and Labrador Scholarship—Thomas, Colin—St. John's West (District)
4-H Canadian Council—Leader of the Year Award for Newfoundland—Gillett, Terri-Lynn Loder—Summerside
Best Totally Blind Female Athlete for Atlantic Canada—Bowen, Jeana—Riverhead
Cadet Instructor Cadre Lifetime Achievement Award—Rossiter, Lieutenant Lloyd—Ramea
Canada's Outstanding Principals, Hamlyn, David—Bishop's Falls
Canadian Coast Guard's Commissioner's Commendation—Osmond, Paul—Channel-Port aux Basques
Citizen of the Year—Hennebury, Christine—Mount Pearl
Citizen of the Year—Thompson, Si—Grand Falls-Windsor
Distinguished School Administrator of the Year Award—Casey, Terry
Distinguished School Administrator of the Year Award—Casey, Terry—Labrador Straits Academy
Doug Wheeler Tourism Award—Eastport Peninsula Heritage Society
Duke of Edinburgh Awards
Silver Awards—Elwood High School students—Deer Lake
Silver Awards—Stephenville
Six constituents—Kilbride (District)
Employer of Distinction awards ceremony, Newfoundland and Labrador Liquor Corporation and St. Jude Hotel
Envirothon competition—Elwood Team
First Nation Inuit Health Branch Award of Excellence in Nursing—Pamak, Sophie—Hopedale
Girl Guides of Canada Cord Awards—Trefoil Central area group winners—Exploits (District)
Herbert D. Brett Lifetime Achievement Award—Stewart, Donald—Harbour Breton
Hospitality Newfoundland and Labrador Tourism Excellence Award—Tourism Elliston
Inuit Woman of the Year—Flowers, Andrea "Aunt Joy"—Nunatsiavut
John Drinkwater Memorial Coach of the Year Award—Stanford, Jake—St. John's West (District)
Junior Achievement Canada—Peter Mansbridge Positive Change Award—Ou, Judy
Male Student Athlete of the Year—Lavalle, Tony—Flower's Cove
Miss Achievement Newfoundland and Labrador—Power, Kandice—Paradise
Miss Achievement Newfoundland and Labrador—Top ten—Findlay, Kathryn—Channel-Port aux Basques
Miss Teen Newfoundland and Labrador—Bland, Emily
National Aboriginal Youth Achievement Award—Ramey, Brandon—Happy Valley-Goose Bay
National Physical Education Teaching Excellence Award—Shortall, Debbie—St. John's East (District)
Newfoundland and Labrador Arts Council—Arts Achievement Award—Dunsmore, Douglas
Newfoundland and Labrador Association for Community Living Inclusive Education Award—Bishops College—St. John's Centre (District)
Newfoundland and Labrador Chef's, Association—Chef of the Year—Collier, Dereck—St. Alban's
Newfoundland and Labrador Construction Safety Association Award of Excellence—Springdale Forest Resources Inc.
Newfoundland and Labrador Federation of Agriculture Hall of Fame—Ruby, Leonard—Kilbride (District)
Newfoundland and Labrador Occupational Health and Safety Award—Committee of the Year—Marine Atlantic's Port aux Basques Terminal Occupational Health and Safety Committee
Newfoundland and Labrador Teachers' Association Bancroft Award—Beresford, Brenda—St. John's North (District)
Order of Canada—Morgan, Bernice—St. John's East (District)
Order of Newfoundland and Labrador
Order of Newfoundland and Labrador—Best, Alton—Lake Melville (District)
Outstanding Craft Retailer Award—Hayashida, David and Linda Yates—King's Point
Prime Minister's Awards for Teaching Excellence—three teachers from Amalgamated Academy—Bay Roberts
Provincial Coach of the Year Award—Runner-up—Power, Tony—Flower's Cove
Provincial Historic Commemorations Program—Tradition Bearer—Jeddore, John Nick—Fortune Bay-Cape La Hune (District)
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Auchinlek, Rose—Torbay
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Bellows, Hilda—Summerside
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Blake, Edward—North West River—Lake Melville (District)
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Bragg, Elizabeth and Elizabeth Harvey and Lloyd Rossiter—Burgeo-La Poile (District)
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Byrne, Gary Michael and Denise Hayes—Mount Pearl
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Cluett, Reverend canon Doctor
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Coombs, Gerald—Mount Pearl
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Day, Ron—St. John's East (District)
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Foster, Bridget—Executive Director of the Association for New Canadians—St. John's East (District)
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Granter, Nelson—Gambo
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Hancock, Evelyn—Irishtown
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Hynes, Gertrude and Beverley Smith—Humber West (District)
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Korab, Jamie
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—McCann, Danny and Mary—Port au Port (West)
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Peach, Flo—Bellevue (District)
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Power, Mary—Cape St. Francis (District)
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Robbins, Doug—Bonavista
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Samson, Edith—Bonavista South (District)
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Seventeen recipients—Cartwright-L'Anse au Clair (District)
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Sheppard, Jim, Saqamaw Misel Smallwood and Mayor Steward May
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Sparkes, Wilbur—Bay Roberts and Evelyn Adams—Upper island Cove
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Street, Alex—St. John's South (District)
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Three constituents—Bellevue (District)
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—three constituents—O'Brien, Tom—Port au Port (District)
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Three residents—Mount Pearl
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal—Wilkins, Ruth—Shea Heights
Recreation Newfoundland and Labrador Pitcher Plant Award—Park, Richard—Gillams
Renaissance Great Comeback Award—Sawdon, Edward
Restauranteur of the Year—Hayes, Katie and Shane—Upper Amherst Cove
Stephen Awards Banquet
Tina Moores Memorial Cup for Lifeguard of the Year—Established by Lifesaving Society of Newfoundland and Labrador
Torbay Sports Hall of Fame inductees
Tourism Excellence Awards Gala, Tuckmore Lodge in Main Brook and Hotel North of St. Anthony and Goose Bay
Wayne Earle Community Service Award—Kelly, Madelyn—Happy Valley-Goose Bay
Young Leader Award for Independent Living—Cross, Jeremy—Kilbride